Funke Akindele, Stan Nze, Others Shine at AMVC Awards

Nigerian actors, Funke Akindele Bello and Stan Nze among others have clinched awards for Best Actress in a Comedy and Best Actor in Drama respectively at the 8th edition of the prestigious African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA).

At the glamour-packed grand wrap up on Sunday at Eko Hotels Victoria Island, industry professionals and lovers of African movies and television graced the day.

While Akindele Bello won the Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) — Omo Ghetto the Saga, Nze emerged winner of the Best Actor in a Drama – Rattlesnake, The Ahanna Story.

Other winners included Best Actress in a Drama, Osas Ighodaro – Rattle Snake, The Ahanna Story; Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series), Broda Shaggi – Dwindle.

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series), Omowummi Dada – Country Hard; Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series), Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo; AMVCA Trailblazer Award, Teniola Aladese.

Best Director, Ramsey Nouah – RattleSnake: The Ahanna Story; Best Art Director (Movie/TV series), Tunji Afolayan – Amina; Best Picture Editor, Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki; Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series), Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina.

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series), Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story; Best Writer (Movie/TV Series), Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus; Best Cinematographer, Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story.

Best Makeup, Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga;Best Costume Designer, Millicent T. Jack – Amina; Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili), Freddy Feruzi – Obambo.

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa), Rogers Ofime for Voiceless; Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba), David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie; Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo), Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka.

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy), Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River; Best Documentary, Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video, Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described; Best Online Social Content Creator, Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny; Best Movie (Southern Africa), Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani.

Best Movie (East Africa), The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar; Best Movie (West Africa), Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom; Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series), Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel.

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series, The Johnsons; and Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series, The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support The Peak Performer Africa

Curating these articles costs a lot of money. It is our pleasure to bring you more. If you have derived some value from our work, kindly encourage our team with a voluntary donation. You can decide the frequency of your donation.